Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy     Privacy Policy     How we collect information and how we handle personal data

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Auric Gold Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [ https://www.auricgold.com/details/terms-and-conditions.aspx ] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.auricgold.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

INFO ABOUT DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Auric Gold Ltd of 15 Stratton Street, London W1J 8LQ.

Auric Gold Ltd is registered on the UK Data Protection Register with number ZA084371.

BASIS OF OUR USE OF YOUR DATA & YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY 

For some of the uses of your information described in this policy, there is a legal basis under the Act for us to use the information you provide us with without your consent. (This includes, for example, where the processing is necessary to take steps at your request with a view to fulfilling a contract, for example to process your order). Where this is the case, this privacy and cookies policy fulfils our duty to process information fairly, which includes giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your information will be used.  

Where your consent is required for our use of your information, by submitting your information to us, you consent to our use of that information as set out in this policy. 

If you disclose someone else's information to us, you confirm that you have their consent to disclose their information to us and for us to use and disclose their information in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy.

1) INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us personal information about you by filling in forms on our site www.auricgold.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you open an account with us, place an order or trade with us, register to use our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;

We may keep a record of any correspondence as a result of you contacting us (for example by emailing us or writing to us). 

2) COOKIES

Cookies are small data files, applied by the majority of websites, which transfer text-only information to your computer, which is then stored by your computer.  Cookies are generally used to improve the user experience, by, for example, storing your preferences, and enabling more efficient navigation between web pages.

We use a number of cookies on our site.  Some are strictly necessary for our site to enable you to use it effectively and to provide basic features.  These cannot be disabled by you.  These types of cookies might include, for instance, those which are essential in order to enable you to login, or which are essential to implement security protocols used by our site.  These cookies do not remember where you have been on the internet.  We may also use cookies which are not strictly necessary for the operation of our site but are designed to improve its functionality or performance.

We have listed below a number of types of cookies which we have set and our reasons for doing so.


Cookie name

Purpose

Session Management

A strictly necessary session cookie which is used when a user logs in to their account and expires when the user logs out or closes the browser. This cookie is a single sign-on authentication cookie.

Tracking Cookie

An important long lasting cookie which is used to remember that the user accepted the Terms and Conditions by Auric Gold Ltd and is granting permission for using all kind of Cookies listed.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies: 

Google - Privacy Policy

Vimeo - Privacy Policy

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily "Like" or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. Cookies are set by: 

Facebook - Privacy Policy

Twitter - Privacy Policy

Pinterest - Privacy Policy

Google+ - Privacy Policy

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called "analytics" programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

Google Analytics - Privacy Policy


By using our site you accept the use of these cookies. 

Except for cookies strictly necessary to operate our site, which cannot be disabled, you may control the cookies used by websites by modifying the settings in your browser.  You can view the help menu to change your cookie preferences.

To access the Google Analytics opt out browser, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By choosing this option, you will block Google Analytics across all websites. 

For more detailed information about cookies and how they can be managed and deleted please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.aboutcookies.org/page-2.

3) RETAINING YOUR DATA

The data collected by our site and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we hold that data. 

4) OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we hold about you to:

  • provide you with products and services you have requested from us if you have registered an account on our site; 
  • notify you about changes to our site if you have registered an account on our site; 
  • contact you from time to time with information we believe may be of interest to you if you are a registered user who has expressly consented to receive this information;
  • help us improve our services, for example by acting on any information you have provided to us; or
  • to deal with any enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

In the event that we sell or buy any business, shares in a business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, shares in a business or assets.

We may from time to time appoint service providers, for example of IT or delivery services, to provide services to us. This may involve disclosing your personal data to them to enable it to be processed for a purpose which is consistent with this privacy policy. 

We may be forced to disclose information by the government or other law enforcement agencies or in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities.

Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party for any other purpose unless we have your consent.

5) WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your information to us, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6) YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@auricgold.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7) ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9) CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@auricgold.com.

Auric Gold knowledge base | all

Gold Market News

Klondex Reports Third Quarter Operating Results; Reiterates Full-Year Total Company Production Guidance of 213,000 – 230,000 GEOs

Klondex Mines Ltd. (TSX: KDX) (NYSE American: KLDX) (“Klondex” or the “Company”) is pleased to report its preliminary operating results for the third quarter of 2017 for its Nevada and Canada operations.

Angkor Discovers New Copper Porphyry System at Oyadao South Halo Project

Angkor Gold Corp. (TSXV:ANK) (OTC PINK: ANKOF) ("Angkor" or "the Company") CEO Mike Weeks is pleased to provide an update on the diamond drill and Induced Polarization (IP) geophysics programs at Halo on Angkor's Oyadao South license in conjunction with its exploration partner, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation ("JOGMEC").

Velocity Hole RDD-009 Intersects New Zone at Rozino Gold Project, Southeast Bulgaria

Velocity Minerals Ltd. (TSXV:VLC) announces that it has received laboratory results for four additional diamond drill holes at the Company’s advanced Rozino gold project.

Triumph Gold Announces Multiple Diamond Drill Hole Intersections of Au-Cu Mineralization on Eastern Margin of The Revenue Diatreme Including 58.65 metres of 1.48 g/t Gold Equivalent* @ 0.971 grams/tonne Au and 0.22% Cu

Triumph Gold Corp., (TSX-V: TIG) (OTCMKTS: NFRGF) ("Triumph Gold" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that diamond drilling along the relatively underexplored eastern margin of the Revenue diatreme has been rewarded with multiple intersections of copper, gold, silver +/- molybdenum mineralization.

Barrick Reports Progress on Proposed Framework for Acacia Mining plc Operations in Tanzania

All amounts expressed in U.S. dollars

Asanko Gold Announces Q3 2017 Production Results

Asanko Gold Inc. (“Asanko” or the “Company”) (TSX:AKG)(NYSE American:AKG)(NYSE MKT:AKG) announces production results for the third quarter of 2017 (“Q3”) from the Asanko Gold Mine (“AGM”), located in Ghana, West Africa. Q3 operating and financial results will be published on November 3, 2017, conference call and webcast details below.

Scotiabank Looking to Sell Gold Business After Scandal

Scotiabank acquired its ScotiaMocatta business two decades ago, but after a scandal involving smuggled South American gold it's looking to sell.

Primary Silver Producers Are The Best Hedge Against Volatility

Primary silver producers offer the best leverage to the silver price. Here's how to evaluate them and use them to guard against silver market volatility.

Canamex Acquires A New Carlin-type Gold Exploration Property in Nevada

Canamex Resources Corp. (the "Company" or "Canamex") (TSXV: CSQ) (OTCBB: CNMXF) (FSE: CX6) is pleased to announce the acquisition of a new Carlin-type gold exploration property located in Nye County, Nevada.

RNC Minerals: Beta Hunt Mine Gold Production Increases 27% in Q3 2017

RNC Minerals Corporation (“RNC”) (TSX: RNX) reports that Beta Hunt mined gold production increased by 27% to 10,489 ounces in the third quarter versus the second quarter of 2017.

Lock in gold price

Buy now !

Pay a deposit and fix the price of your gold bar. Pay the remaining.

Call us now More Info